Case: 13-10517 Date Filed: 05/08/2014 Page: 1 of 28
[…] See, e.g., Chicago, M. & St.
P. Ry. Co. v. McCaull-Dinsmore Co., 253 U.S. 97, 40 S. Ct. 504, 64 L. Ed. 801
(1920).
However, an exception to the general rule of full liability for loss exists
where a shipper agrees with a carrier to limit the carrier’s liability in order to
obtain a reduced shipping rate. The Carmack Amendment permits a carrier to
limit its liability “to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the
shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would
be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 14706(c)(1)(A). In addition to a declaration or agreement, the statute requires
the carrier to provide “to the shipper, on request of the shipper, a written or
electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices upon which any rate
applicable to a shipment, or agreed to between the shipper and the carrier, is
based.” Id. § 14706(c)(1)(B); see also id. § 13710.
8
Case: 13-10517 Date Filed: 05/08/2014 Page: 9 of 28
We use a four-step inquiry to determine whether a carrier has effectively
limited its liability under the Carmack Amendment. A carrier must: (1) maintain a