Filed 5/8/14
[…] which is a business tort rather than antitrust injury. Thus, appellants lacked standing to
assert the antitrust causes of action. In addition, because the alleged boycott followed
Nypl’s refusal to join an alleged illegal price-fixing scheme, the competition reducing
56.
effect of the boycott was higher prices to crane school students, which would benefit
competitors in the crane school market. Accordingly, the alleged monopoly pricing could
not have harmed NCCCO’s competitors, such as appellants, so as to give appellants
standing to sue.
Neither contention has merit. Section 16750, subdivision (a), provides that a
Cartwright Act violation action may be brought by “[a]ny person who is injured in his or
her business or property by reason of anything forbidden [by the Act].” Appellants
alleged injury to their business and property by reason of respondents’ conspiracy to
engage in a group boycott against them for anticompetitive reasons. Appellants’ alleged
injury is similar to that in Radiant Burners and American Society. Appellants could not