Filed 5/8/14
[…] court’s time and resources as well as the time and interests of trial witnesses, jurors and
other litigants waiting in line to have their cases assigned to a courtroom.3 The Evidence
Code expressly empowers trial judges to limit the presentation of evidence, even
evidence that is relevant and probative. Evidence Code section 352 authorizes the court
to exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability
that its admission will necessitate undue consumption of time. Evidence Code
section 765, subdivision (a) provides that the court shall exercise control over the mode
of interrogation of witnesses “so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as
effective for the ascertainment of truth .…” Both statutes describe powers that the court
may exercise on its own initiative.
It is incumbent upon trial judges to manage trials efficiently. Efficiency is not
necessarily measured by comparing the actual length of a trial with the parties’ original