Filed 5/8/14
[…] illegal trust causes of action in the third amended complaint without leave to amend on
the ground that both failed to allege facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against
respondents. On appeal, appellants do not distinguish between the two causes of action
and both appear to allege the same wrongful conduct and damages. We consider them as
one.
a. Elements of a Cartwright Act violation
Section 16720 of the Cartwright Act defines an unlawful trust as “a combination
of capital, skill or acts by two or more persons” for enumerated purposes that restrains
trade. Section 16726 provides that “every trust is unlawful, against public policy and
void.” Section 16750, subdivision (a), confers a private right of action on “[a]ny person
who is injured in his … business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared
unlawful by this chapter .…” The Cartwright Act is patterned after the federal Sherman
Antitrust Act (15 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.), so decisions under the Sherman Act are applicable
under the Cartwright Act. (Kolling v. Dow Jones & Co. (1982) 137 Cal.App.3d 709, 717
(Kolling).)