Primo Hospitality Group v. The Americana at Brand CA2/5
[…] There is no record on the occasion of any of these discussions of various jury instructions of appellants’ counsel making a record that it objected to the version CACI No. 3900 which it filed the morning after the jury instruction conference. 3. Analysis Code of Civil Procedure section 647 requires, to preserve an objection to a proposed jury instruction, that a party must, “at the time when the . . . decision . . . is made, or within a reasonable time thereafter, make[] known his position thereon, by objection or otherwise. . . .” Consistent with this statute, Los Angeles Superior Court Rule No. 3.172 obligates trial counsel to place on the record after the jury instruction conference any objections it may have to any ruling of the trial court on jury instruction matters. 8 Appellants rely on the “objection” they