PRECEDENTIAL
[…] abuse of a minor. 617 F.3d at 796. We therefore adopted the
BIA’s approach in Matter of Rodriguez-Rodriguez, which
was to use § 3509(a)(8) as a reference point for what should
be considered sexual abuse of a minor. Id. We noted that such
an approach was reasonable because the definition set forth in
§ 3509(a)(8) was consistent with “the commonly accepted
definition of ‘sexual abuse’” in Black’s Law Dictionary. Id.
We also noted that Congress had intended to incorporate a
broad range of state crimes under the umbrella of “sexual
abuse of a minor.” Id. at 798.
Section 3509(a)(8) defines sexual abuse as “the
employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or
coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to
engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation,
prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children,
or incest with children.” 18U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8).
Pennsylvania’s statute for indecent assault provides, in
relevant part, that:
A person is guilty of indecent assault if the
person has indecent contact with the
complainant, causes the complainant to have
indecent contact with the person or intentionally