Jackson Ngaruiya v. Attorney General United States
[…] Attorney General of the United States, 749 F.3d 157, 161 (3d Cir. 2014). This petition for review followed. Our jurisdiction is circumscribed because Petitioner is removable for having been convicted of an aggravated felony. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C). However, we can consider the jurisdictional prerequisite whether the alien’s conviction constitutes an aggravated felony, and we can also hear “constitutional claims and questions of law” (but not factual challenges) even if presented by an alien convicted of an aggravated felony. 2 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3126(a)(8) provides: “A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.” Indecent contact is defined as “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in any person.” 18 Pa. Cons.