Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] some procedural requirements” in cases involving pro se litigants,13 the superior court
should have treated these statements as a proper request that the court invoke its contempt
power to enforce Cox’s subpoena. We conclude that the failure of the superior court to
issue an order to show cause or a bench warrant was error.
Cox argues that any error was harmless because the superior court permitted
the introduction of a recorded statement made by Cox before trial and issued a curative
jury instruction. But the recorded statement was very favorable to Cox. And it is at best
12
AS 09.50.010(10) (“[D]isobedience of a subpoena duly served, or refusing
to be sworn or answer as a witness” is a contempt of court.); Alaska R. Civ. P. 45(f)
(“Failure by any person without adequate excuse to obey a subpoena served upon that
person may be deemed a contempt of the court from which the subpoena issued.”).
13
Kaiser v. Sakata, 40 P.3d 800, 803 (Alaska 2002).
-7- 6905