Patterson v. Cox
[…] We conclude that the failure of the superior court to issue an order to show cause or a bench warrant was error. Cox argues that any error was harmless because the superior court permitted the introduction of a recorded statement made by Cox before trial and issued a curative jury instruction. But the recorded statement was very favorable to Cox. And it is at best 12 AS 09.50.010(10) (“[D]isobedience of a subpoena duly served, or refusing to be sworn or answer as a witness” is a contempt of court.); Alaska R. Civ. P. 45(f) (“Failure by any person without adequate excuse to obey a subpoena served upon that person may be deemed a contempt of the court from which the subpoena issued.”). 13 Kaiser v.