Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] walk out of the courtroom rather than attempt to establish those facts at trial.
E. Whether ASRC Is Entitled To An AS 10.06.430(c) Defense In An
Action For Penalties Is Moot.
In its complaint ASRC requested declaratory judgment that under
AS 10.06.430 it was “not required to provide Pederson with access to its shareholder
records” as a consequence of his breach of the confidentiality agreement. But at trial
ASRC sought more specific declaratory relief, that Pederson had “offered for sale” and
“improperly used” the shareholder list he received as those terms are used in
AS 10.06.430(c).32 The superior court granted ASRC the requested relief, finding — and
32
The statute provides:
An officer or agent who, or a corporation that, refuses to
allow a shareholder, or the agent or attorney of the
shareholder, to examine and make copies from its books and
records of account, minutes, and record of shareholders, for
a proper purpose, is liable to the shareholder for a penalty in
the amount of 10 percent of the value of the shares owned by
the shareholder or $5,000, whichever is greater, in addition
to other damages or remedy given the shareholder by law. It
is a defense to an action for penalties under this section that
the person suing has within two years sold or offered for sale
(continued...)
-23- 7236
entering declaratory judgment — that Pederson “ ‘improperly used’ the Confidential
Information in spring 2014 for purposes other than those he agreed to in the Agreement,”
and “ ‘offered for sale a list of shareholders’ of ASRC” as those terms are used in
AS 10.06.430(c).