Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] used” the shareholder list as contemplated by the statute is now a moot issue;34 we
therefore vacate the superior court’s declaratory judgments on these points.35
34
Ahtna Tene Nene, 288 P.3d at 457 (quoting Ulmer, 33 P.3d at 776) (“[A]
case is moot if the party bringing the action would not be entitled to any relief even if it
prevails.”).
35
We nonetheless note some concerns about the declaratory judgments.
ASRC originally sought a “[d]eclar[ation] that ASRC has no obligation to
provide Pederson access to ASRC’s Confidential Information for two years.” But
AS 10.06.430(c) provides only “a defense to an action for penalties,” not an unfettered
license to refuse future proper records requests. See also AS 10.06.430(d) (“Nothing in
this chapter impairs the power of a court, upon proof by a shareholder of a demand
properly made and for a proper purpose, to compel the production for examination by
the shareholder of the . . . record of shareholders of a corporation.”). And it is not readily
apparent that ASRC was entitled to the defense AS 10.06.430(c) provides.
ASRC asserted that Pederson’s demand for compensation in exchange for
turning over the spreadsheet constituted an “offer for sale” of the shareholder list.