Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] Alaska Statute 10.06.430 entitles Pederson to the information he requested
and received. But in Pederson v. Arctic Slope Regional Corp. we made clear the right
to that information is not absolute when we held “a corporation may unilaterally demand
a reasonable confidentiality agreement because there is no indication that AS 10.06.430
prohibits such a demand.”16 We explained: “If the shareholder refuses to sign such a
confidentiality agreement, the corporation may then refuse to release confidential
information and either institute a declaratory action seeking a court order containing
15
See AS 10.06.430(a)-(b) (requiring a corporation to maintain “a record of
its shareholders, containing the names and addresses of all shareholders and the number
and class of the shares held by each” and to allow shareholders to inspect and make
copies of that record).
16
331 P.3d 384, 402 n.54 (Alaska 2014).
-15- 7236
reasonable confidentiality protections or await the shareholder’s exercise of legal
options.”17
Regardless whether ASRC would have succeeded in such an action, it had