Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER .
[…] A. It Was Error To Find That Pederson’s Purpose Was Improper.
Pederson argues the superior court incorrectly applied AS 10.06.430 in a
16
Pederson also argues ASRC should have been equitably estopped from
advancing an improper purpose defense so late in the litigation. Because we reverse the
superior court’s final judgment, we do not address those aspects of his brief.
17
Oels v. Anchorage Police Dep’t Emps. Ass’n, 279 P.3d 589, 595 (Alaska
2012).
18
Id. (quoting Shehata v. Salvation Army, 225 P.3d 1106, 1114 (Alaska
2010)).
19
AS 10.06.430(c) (“An officer or agent who, or a corporation that, refuses
to allow a shareholder, or the agent or attorney of the shareholder, to examine and make
copies from its books and records of account, minutes, and record of shareholders, for
a proper purpose, is liable to the shareholder . . . .”).
-8- 7621
manner that required him to carry the burden of proving “a proper purpose pursuant to
a new [and] more stringent standard.” But whether a shareholder has stated a proper
inspection purpose is primarily a question of law, and burdens and standards of proof do