Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER .
[…] Regarding the request for information on officer and
executive compensation, what I am interested in is the
influence that management Board members have in
approving their own compensation, if any, and the
Presidents’ ability to determine or influence the
compensation of fellow management Board members who
elect them, if any. Again, I certainly do not want to
mischaracterize the process or mislead the Shareholders
about the . . . topics, nor do I want to make statements that are
not true and accurate.
In addition to the generalized statement of purpose in his letter, Pederson
6
AS 10.06.430(b) (“A corporation organized under this chapter shall make
its books and records of account, or certified copies of them, reasonably available for
inspection and copying . . . .”).
-3- 7621
included individualized statements of purpose for each request for information.7 First,
Pederson sought information relating to the alleged transfer of ASRC subsidiary shares
to its executives for the purpose of soliciting shareholder signatures to amend ASRC’s