Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER .
[…] confidentiality agreement. Unsatisfied with ASRC’s partial disclosures, Pederson filed
suit under AS 10.06.430(c), which provides a cause of action for an alleged violation of
a shareholder’s right to inspection.8
B. Proceedings
Pederson’s complaint alleged that ASRC had denied his shareholder
inspection rights by refusing to comply with his written demand stating a proper purpose.
He sought a money judgment for statutory and punitive damages along with an order
compelling production of the materials he requested. ASRC denied any wrongdoing
7
See AS 10.06.430(b) (“Shareholder inspection shall be upon written
demand stating with reasonable particularity the purpose of the inspection. The
inspection . . . [must be] for a proper purpose. Only books and records of account,
minutes, and the record of shareholders directly connected to the stated purpose of the
inspection may be inspected or copied.”).
8
AS 10.06.430(c) (“An officer or agent who, or a corporation that, refuses
to allow a shareholder, or the agent or attorney of the shareholder, to examine and make
copies from its books and records of account, minutes, and record of shareholders, for
a proper purpose, is liable to the shareholder . . . .”).
-4- 7621
under AS 10.06.430(b) and denied that Pederson had cited a proper purpose in his
requests.
When both parties moved for summary judgment in February and March
of 2010, however, ASRC stipulated that “[f]or purposes of summary judgment cross-