In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Cl. Spec. Mstr. June 25, 2007) (petitioner cannot obtain fee
award once reasonable basis ceases to exist, based upon counsel’s awareness that the medical
record or expert opinion fails to support the claim); Di Roma, 1993 WL 496981, at *2.
The scope and sufficiency of an attorney’s investigation into the basis for a petitioner’s
claim is highly relevant to determining if reasonable basis existed for filing the petition. This
flows naturally from the fact that the Act expressly requires petitioners to include an affidavit
and additional documentation with their initial filing. (§ 300aa-11(c)(1)(A) (Vaccine Act requires
that a petition shall contain “an affidavit, and supporting documentation, demonstrating that the
person who . . . died received a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table”)). Basic inquiries
by counsel are therefore required prior to the filing of a petition under the Act. See Di Roma,
1993 WL 496981, at *2 (citing Lamb v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 24 Cl. Ct. 255, 258-59
(1991)).