In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] when she filed the petition, since, despite her pro se status, she could have confirmed pre-filing
whether a vaccine had been administered to her by review of her own medical records. But he
found “the lack of a reasonable basis [was] even more evident” after the time petitioner obtained
counsel. 2008 WL 382930, at *7. This was because it was reasonable to assume that counsel
understood that a successful Program petition requires the support of medical records and
documentation establishing, among other things, this critical threshold component of her claim.
(§ 300aa-13(a)(1) (Vaccine Act provides that the “special master or court may not make such a
finding [of entitlement] based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical
records or by medical opinion”)). And yet, despite evidence (revealed in counsel’s billing
records) that petitioner’s attorneys had conferred with their client about the status of the medical
records collection – and in particular, had received some records documentation already