Allen Engineering Contractor, Inc. v. United States
[…] See Doc. 12 at 7 (citing Doc. 10, Attachment 2 at A028). This statement clearly shows that this document was designed for the benefit of government employees, not private contractors. Furthermore, there is nothing in the text of the specific section to indicate otherwise. The essential function of performance and payment bonds is to protect the government’s interests and the interests of suppliers of labor and materials, respectively. See 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(1) (stating that a “performance bond . . . [is] for the protection of the Government”); (b)(2) (stating that a “payment bond . . . [is] for the protection of all persons supplying labor and 7 material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract”). As such, ensuring that bonds are authentic logically serves the same interests.