Allen Engineering Contractor, Inc. v. United States
[…] Co., ENG BCA No. 5251, 87–3 B.C.A. (CCH) ¶ 20,125, 1987 WL 41310 (Aug. 21, 1987) (finding a “material breach entitling the Government to 13 terminate the contract for default” when the contractor’s surety went bankrupt and contractor could not obtain substitute bonding)). These decisions, although not binding precedent, are clearly supported by the stated purpose of mandating bonds. The reason performance and payment bonds are required is to protect the government’s interests and the interests of suppliers of labor and materials, respectively. See 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(1) (stating that a “performance bond . . . [is] for the protection of the Government”); (b)(2) (stating that a “payment bond . . . [is] for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract”).