injury claim. The trial court, consistent with Buatte v. Gencare Health Sys., Inc.,
[…] Cook
& Younts Ins., Inc., 249 S.W.3d 878, 882 (Mo. App. 2008). Subrogation in
personal injury cases is considered to be against public policy because it amounts
to an impermissible assignment of the insured’s right to a cause of action for
suffering a personal injury. See Hays v. Mo. Highways & Transp. Comm’n, 62
S.W.3d 538, 540 (Mo. App. 2001). Therefore, insurance policies with
3
reimbursement or subrogation clauses are invalid under Missouri law. Buatte, 939
S.W.2d at 442.
Although Missouri law generally prohibits subrogation of personal injury
claims, FEHBA’s preemption clause, 5 U.S.C. section 8902(m)(1), applies to this
case and provides:
The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the
nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including
with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State
or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates
to health insurance or plans.
Resolution of the issue in this case requires this Court to determine whether
Respondents’ asserted right to subrogation “relate[s] to the nature, provision or
extent of coverage or benefits.”
The Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution provides that state
laws and constitutional provisions are preempted when in conflict with federal
laws. See Johnson v. State, 366 S.W.3d 11, 26-27 (Mo. banc 2012).