They are not. “Law” connotes a policy imposed by the government, not a privately-negotiated contract. Under FEHBA, the government does not impose contract terms as it would impose a law. Rather, the OPM negotiates the contract terms privately with insurance providers, who are under no obligation to enter into the contracts in the first place. Empire’s attempt to portray FEHBA contracts as “law” is unavailing.
Id. at 143^44 (citations omitted) (emphasis in the original, bold emphasis added).
The Second Circuit in McVeigh did not strike down § 8902(m)(l) as unconstitutional, however. Then-Judge Sotomayor explained that a “saving” construction might cure the statute’s patent constitutional defects:
Here, we can reasonably construe § 8902(m)(l) as requiring that, in cases involving the “terms of any contract under [FEHBA] which relate to' the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits,” federal law “shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.” 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(l). This construction is as faithful as constitutionally possible to the provision’s plain language and respects Congress’s stated intent to maintain “uniformity” in FEHBA benefits and to “displace State or local law relating to health insurance or plans.”