Deborah Barkley v. McKeever Enterprises, Inc. D/B/A Price Chopper
[…] Barkley argues that there is no defense to batteries committed against a suspected shoplifter after the property is recovered and after a merchant’s investigation has concluded. We disagree. In arguing that a merchant’s privilege to detain a suspected shoplifter is limited to the recovery of the property and the investigation of the theft, Ms. Barkley relies on Teel v. May Department Stores Co., 155 S.W.2d 74, 78 (Mo. 1941), and subsections 2 and 3 of section 537.125. Section 537.125,1 in relevant part, states: 2. Any merchant, his agent or employee, who has reasonable grounds or probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a wrongful taking of merchandise or money from a mercantile establishment, may detain such person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time for the purpose of investigating whether there has been a wrongful taking of such merchandise or money. Any such reasonable detention shall not constitute an unlawful arrest or detention, nor shall it render the merchant, his agent or employee, criminally or civilly liable to the person so detained. 3. Any person willfully concealing unpurchased merchandise of any mercantile establishment, either on the premises or outside the premises of such establishment, shall be presumed2 to have so concealed such merchandise with the intention of committing a wrongful taking of such merchandise within the 1 Statutory references are to RSMo 2000. 2 This provision is a rebuttable presumption. See Schwane v. Kroger Co., 480 S.W.2d 113, 118-19 (Mo. App. 1972). 6 meaning of subsection 1, and the finding of such unpurchased merchandise concealed upon the person or among the belongings of such person shall be evidence of reasonable grounds and probable cause for the detention in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time, of such person by a merchant, his agent or employee, in order that recovery of such merchandise may be effected, and any such reasonable detention shall not be deemed to be unlawful, nor render such merchant, his agent or employee criminally or civilly liable. (emphasis and footnote added). Enacted in 1961, section 537.125 is deemed the codification of the merchant’s privilege announced in Teel, with certain limitations. See Helming v. Adams, 509 S.W.2d 159, 166 (Mo. App. 1974).