UNPUBLISHED
[…] and the Government the opportunity to respond to the alleged
error below. Appellant’s objection fell below this standard.
14
Accordingly, we will view Appellant’s Rule 403 objection to
Government Exhibit 40-1 pursuant to an abuse of discretion
standard and his Rule 404(b) challenge to Government Exhibit 40-
1 under the plain error standard. Given the lack of any
objection at all below to Government Exhibits 40-2 and 40-3, the
admission of that evidence will be reviewed for plain error.
2.
Appellant was charged with four violations of the IRC.
Count One charged Appellant with violating 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a).
Section 7212(a) of the IRC provides that “[w]hoever corruptly
. . . obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede,
the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction
thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more
than 3 years, or both.” 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) (emphasis
supplied). Counts Two through Four charged Appellant with
violating 26 U.S.C. § 7203. That statute states that a person
who willfully fails to file a return who is required to do so is
subject to the imposition of a fine not exceeding $25,000, and