PUBLISHED
[…] from the incumbent LEC unbundled network elements (i.e., “a la
carte” network elements enabling the competitive LEC “to create
its own network without having to build every element from
scratch,” Talk Am., Inc. v. Mich. Bell Tel. Co., 131 S. Ct.
2254, 2258 (2011)) and (2) to interconnect with the incumbent
LEC’s network.
27
These obligations are codified in two statutory provisions.
Section 251(c)(3) of the 1996 Act requires incumbent LECs to
provide competitive LECs with “nondiscriminatory access to
network elements on an unbundled basis.” 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3)
(emphasis added). And, in a similar vein, § 251(c)(2) requires
an incumbent LEC “to provide, for the facilities and equipment
of any requesting telecommunications carrier, interconnection
with the local exchange carrier’s network . . . for the
transmission and routing of telephone exchange service and
exchange access.” Id. § 251(c)(2) (emphasis added). For such
unbundled network elements and interconnection, the incumbent
LEC may only charge “rates, terms, and conditions that are just,
reasonable, and nondiscriminatory.” Id. §§ 251(c)(2)(D),
251(c)(3). But the Telecommunications Act makes clear that