CoreTel Virginia, LLC v. Verizon Virginia, LLC
[…] J.A. 546. CoreTel has never argued that it should receive facilities from Verizon for free; its position has always been that it should pay under TELRIC rates. But CoreTel elected not to pay even that undisputed amount--an amount it could have estimated based on the information in Verizon’s 23 tariff-based bills. CoreTel therefore incurred late fees under the ICAs. 10 2. CoreTel further argues that Virginia law requires any late- fee award to be limited to 5% per year. CoreTel relies on Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-400, which provides that “[a]ny lender or seller may impose a late charge for failure to make timely payment of any installment due on a debt, whether installment or single maturity, provided that such late charge does not exceed five percent of the amount of such installment payment.” Here, Verizon sought and the district court awarded late fees at 18% per year (1.5% per month) based on the ICAs’ provision in Section 28.8.7 that late fees “shall be an amount specified by Verizon which shall not exceed a rate of one and one half percent . . . of the overdue amount (including