PUBLISHED
[…] for only part of certain facilities against Verizon’s evidence
that those original bills were mistaken. CoreTel contends that
the district court should have weighed that evidence
differently, but falls far short of showing that the district
court clearly erred. Accordingly, we affirm the district
19
court’s determination that CoreTel owes Verizon 100% of the
TELRIC rate for the facilities CoreTel used.
6.
Finally, we address CoreTel’s contention that the district
court should have applied the two-year statute of limitations
set out in 47 U.S.C. § 415(a), which requires that “[a]ll
actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful
charges . . . be begun within two years from the time the cause
of action accrues.” Were that statute of limitations to apply,
Verizon would be barred from seeking facilities charges incurred
before July 2010. We hold that CoreTel waived reliance on
47 U.S.C. § 415(a) by failing to raise this defense below.
Before the district court, CoreTel never mentioned the
statute of limitations in 47 U.S.C. § 415(a). Instead, it
sought to apply the statute of limitations set forth in
subsection (b) of the same statute, which applies to “complaints
against carriers for the recovery of damages not based on
overcharges.” 47 U.S.C. § 415(b). The parties’ briefing before
the district court focused on whether the section 415(b) statute
of limitations could apply to an action between two
telecommunications carriers concerning a breach of an
interconnection agreement, as opposed to a complaint against a