CoreTel Virginia, LLC v. Verizon Virginia, LLC
[…] CoreTel contends that the district court should have weighed that evidence differently, but falls far short of showing that the district court clearly erred. Accordingly, we affirm the district 19 court’s determination that CoreTel owes Verizon 100% of the TELRIC rate for the facilities CoreTel used. 6. Finally, we address CoreTel’s contention that the district court should have applied the two-year statute of limitations set out in 47 U.S.C. § 415(a), which requires that “[a]ll actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges . . . be begun within two years from the time the cause of action accrues.” Were that statute of limitations to apply, Verizon would be barred from seeking facilities charges incurred before July 2010. We hold that CoreTel waived reliance on 47 U.S.C. § 415(a) by failing to raise this defense below. Before the district court, CoreTel never mentioned the statute of limitations in 47 U.S.C. § 415(a). Instead, it sought to apply the statute of limitations set forth in subsection (b) of the same statute, which applies to “complaints against carriers for the recovery of damages not based on overcharges.” 47 U.S.C. § 415(b).