PUBLISHED
[…] remains obligated to “pay when due . . . all undisputed
amounts.” J.A. 546. CoreTel has never argued that it should
receive facilities from Verizon for free; its position has
always been that it should pay under TELRIC rates. But CoreTel
elected not to pay even that undisputed amount--an amount it
could have estimated based on the information in Verizon’s
23
tariff-based bills. CoreTel therefore incurred late fees under
the ICAs. 10
2.
CoreTel further argues that Virginia law requires any late-
fee award to be limited to 5% per year. CoreTel relies on Va.
Code Ann. § 6.2-400, which provides that “[a]ny lender or seller
may impose a late charge for failure to make timely payment of
any installment due on a debt, whether installment or single
maturity, provided that such late charge does not exceed five
percent of the amount of such installment payment.” Here,
Verizon sought and the district court awarded late fees at
18% per year (1.5% per month) based on the ICAs’ provision in
Section 28.8.7 that late fees “shall be an amount specified by
Verizon which shall not exceed a rate of one and one half