Lazaro v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] See Kirkendall v. Dep’t of Army, 573 F.3d 1318, 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2009); Phillips v. Dep’t of Navy, 110 M.S.P.R. 184, 189 (2008). For example, when experience is a factor in determining qualification for a posted posi- tion, a preference eligible veteran is entitled to be credited for all of his valuable experience, including experience gained “in religious, civic, welfare, service, and organiza- tional activities, regardless of whether pay was received therefor.” 5 C.F.R. § 302.302(d); see also 5 U.S.C. § 3311(2) (“In examinations for the competitive service in which experience is an element of qualification, a preference eligible is entitled to credit . . . for all experience material to the position for which examined, including experience gained in religious, civic, welfare, service, and organiza- tional activities, regardless of whether he received pay therefor.”). If an agency hiring decision violates these rights, preference eligible veterans may secure relief by filing a claim challenging the agency’s decision. 5 U.S.C. § 3330a. In this case, only one qualification is at issue: whether Mr.