LAZARO v. VA 2
[…] violated the veteran’s rights under a statute or regulation
relating to veteran’s preference. 5 U.S.C. § 3330a.
One of the advantages received by preference eligible
veterans is that an agency must comply with special
statutes and regulations when it determines whether a
veteran is qualified for a given position. See Kirkendall v.
Dep’t of Army, 573 F.3d 1318, 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2009);
Phillips v. Dep’t of Navy, 110 M.S.P.R. 184 (2008). For
example, in determining whether a preference eligible
veteran is qualified, the number of years of education
completed by the veteran is not relevant. 38 U.S.C.
§ 4214(b). 1 In other words, a preference eligible veteran
1 Which states:
(1) To further the policy stated in subsection (a) of
this section, veterans referred to in paragraph (2)
of this subsection shall be eligible, in accordance
with regulations which the Office of Personnel
Management shall prescribe, for veterans re-
cruitment appointments, and for subsequent ca-
reer-conditional appointments, under the terms
LAZARO v. VA 6
cannot be deemed unqualified for a position because he
lacks sufficient years of education. When experience is a
factor in determining qualification for a position, more-