LAZARO v. VA 2
[…] Management shall prescribe, for veterans re-
cruitment appointments, and for subsequent ca-
reer-conditional appointments, under the terms
LAZARO v. VA 6
cannot be deemed unqualified for a position because he
lacks sufficient years of education. When experience is a
factor in determining qualification for a position, more-
over, a preference eligible veteran is entitled to be cred-
ited for all valuable experience, including experience
gained “in religious, civic, welfare, service, and organiza-
tional activities, regardless of whether pay was received
therefor.” 5 C.F.R. § 302.302(d); see also 5 U.S.C. § 3311
(“In examinations for the competitive service in which
experience is an element of qualification, a preference
eligible is entitled to credit . . . for all experience material
to the position for which examined, including experience
gained in religious, civic, welfare, service, and organiza-
tional activities, regardless of whether he received pay
therefor.”). Despite these statutes and regulations, the
VEOA does not enable veterans to be considered for
positions for which they are not qualified. E.g., Ramsey v.
Office of Pers. Mgmt., 87 M.S.P.R. 98, ¶ 9 (2000).
In this case, there were essentially two qualifications