Dwayne L. Lester v. Department of the Treasury
[…] ID at 2-3. The appellant filed a petition for review of the initial decision. Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1. The agency responded in opposition to his petition, and the appellant replied. PFR File, Tabs 3-4. 4 The Board has no jurisdiction to consider the appellant’s claim that the agency denied his right to compete in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f). ¶6 On review, the appellant argues that the agency violated his right to compete under 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f). PFR File, Tabs 1, 4. Under VEOA, certain veterans and preference eligibles “may not be denied the opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency making the announcement will accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under merit promotion procedures.” 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1); Abell v. Department of the Navy, 343 F.3d 1378, 1383 (Fed.