Corey Stoglin v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] a USERRA violation regarding his nonselection for a GS-14 position, IAF, Tab 1 at 7. ¶13 According to 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b): An employer may not discriminate in employment against or take any adverse employment action against any person because such person (1) has taken an action to enforce a protection afforde d any person under this chapter, (2) has testified or otherwise made a statement in or in connection with any proceeding under this chapter, (3) has assisted or otherwise participated in an investigation under this chapter, or (4) has exercised a right provided for in this chapter. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b). If an appellant engages in one or more forms of the protected activity described above, an agency violates section 4311(b) if the appellant’s protected activity “is a motivating factor in the employer’s action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such person’s [protected activity].” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(2). In other words, an agency violates section 4311(b) if it would not have taken the action but for the appellant’s protected activity. Burroughs v. Department of the Army, 120 M.S.P.R. 392, ¶ 7 (2013).