Woodbridge Structured Funding, LLC v. Arizona Lottery
[…] B. UCC Security Interest ¶19 Moreover, Genex’s reliance on the UCC-1 form it filed with the Arizona Secretary of State is unfounded. A security interest is the right of a creditor to attach and perfect an interest in property, which is superior to the interest of any other. See First Nat. Bank of Ariz. v. Carbajal (Carbajal), 132 Ariz. 263, 268, 645 P.2d 778, 783 (1982). Genex simply did not have an enforceable, attached security interest in the Lottery Payments, and Genex certainly did not have a security interest superior to other creditors. Under Article 9 of the UCC, a security interest “attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral.” A.R.S. § 47-9203.A (Supp. 2013).3 A security interest “is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if”: (1) the debtor has signed a security agreement containing the description of the collateral; (2) value has been given; and (3) the debtor has rights in the collateral. See id. § 47-9203.B (UCC § 9- 203(1)).