SENECA ONE, LLC vs. PAUL GEULAKOS & another.1
[…] organized in Maryland and registered with the commission to
transact business in Massachusetts. It "is engaged in, among
other things, the business of purchasing assignments of lottery
prize payments in exchange for a discounted lump-sum payment."
On April 1, 2009, Geulakos won a $1 million lottery prize,
payable in twenty $50,000 annual installments. In August, 2011,
he executed a demand promissory note to Seneca in the principal
amount of $40,000 (note), as part of a "Lottery Prize Assignment
Agreement" (agreement) between Seneca and Geulakos, ostensibly
pursuant to G. L. c. 10, § 28(4).2 Under the terms of the
2
"Payment of any prize drawn may be made to a person under
a voluntary assignment of the right to receive future prize
payments, in whole or in part, if the assignment is made to a
person or entity named as the assignee in an appropriate
judicial order of a court of competent jurisdiction, which shall
be the superior court sitting within and for the county in which
3
agreement, Seneca would pay Geulakos a lump sum of $154,722.81
in exchange for the assignment of ten lottery payments, each in
the amount of $20,202.21, and seven lottery payments in the
amount of $50,000 each over a period of years, beginning in 2012