SENECA ONE, LLC vs. PAUL GEULAKOS & another.1
[…] judgment against Geulakos for approximately $56,000.
5
motion for approval of the trustee process attachment claiming,
inter alia, sovereign immunity. By a decision dated December
24, 2013, after a hearing, the judge allowed Seneca's motion for
an order of attachment by trustee process against the
commission. The commission timely appealed. The commission's
motion for reconsideration was denied, and the commission again
filed a timely notice of appeal.
Discussion. "The right of any person to a [lottery] prize
drawn is not assignable except under . . . limited
circumstances." G. L. c. 10, § 28, as amended through St. 2004,
c. 149, § 23.6 Section 28(4) describes the circumstances under
which "[p]ayment of any prize drawn may be made to a person
under a voluntary assignment of the right to receive future
prize payments." A significant number of conditions are
specified, and the judge "may issue an order approving a
voluntary assignment and directing the commission to make prize
payments in whole or in part to the designated assignee, if the
court finds that all of [those] conditions have been met"
(emphasis supplied). Ibid. This subsection serves to safeguard
the rights of the lottery winner and to assure, as far as
6
Section 28 was rewritten by the Legislature in 2004 to
permit assignments of future lottery payments, subject to court
review and approval. See St. 2004, c. 149, § 23. Prior to that
amendment, such assignments were illegal in Massachusetts. See
Singer Friedlander Corp. v. State Lottery Commn., 423 Mass. 562,
565-567 (1996).
6
possible, that no unfair advantage is taken by predatory lenders
or others.
The parties agree that Seneca failed to secure a valid
assignment under G. L. c. 10, § 28(4), because the proposed
assignment was never approved by the court. However, G. L.
c. 10, § 28(2), provides that "[p]ayment of any prize drawn may
be made to any person under an appropriate judicial order." It
was under this provision that the motion judge issued the order
for trustee process in this case, adopting Seneca's reasoning
that Seneca was not seeking to enforce an assignment, but rather
to collect on a judgment in connection with an underlying