SENECA ONE, LLC vs. PAUL GEULAKOS & another.1
[…] In January, 2012, Seneca filed a "Petition for Court Order
Approving Voluntary Assignment of Lottery Prize Payments" in
Superior Court in Norfolk County seeking approval of that
assignment as required by the statute.3 The petition did not
the commission is situated or in which the assignor resides.
Under this paragraph, a court may issue an order approving a
voluntary assignment and directing the commission to make prize
payments in whole or in part to the designated assignee, if the
court finds that all of the following conditions have been met
. . ." (emphasis supplied). G. L. c. 10, § 28(4), as amended
through St. 2004, c. 149, § 23. Specifically, the judge must
find, inter alia, that the assignor "(i) is of sound mind and
not acting under duress, (ii) has been advised . . . by his
independent legal counsel and independent certified financial
planner . . . [and] 'independent' shall mean unrelated to,
unassociated with, and not compensated by the assignee or the
assignee's affiliates; (iii) irrevocably agrees that he is
subject to state income tax with respect to a gain or income
which the assignor will recognize . . . ; and (iv) understands
and agrees that with regard to the assigned payments, the
commonwealth, the commission, and the director shall have no
further liability or responsibility to make said payments to the
assignor." G. L. c. 10, § 28(4)(B). Subsection (4)(B)(v) also
requires "the personal appearance and in-court affirmation of
the assignor" "absent a showing of special circumstances or
hardship." Other provisions establish requirements for
registering a business seeking approval for the assignment, as