Filed 5/13/14 P. v. Sims CA2/1
[…] 4 Section 13700 provides in relevant part at subdivision (b), “‘Domestic violence’
means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse,
cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is
having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” Subdivision (a) provides that
abuse is defined as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily
injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily
injury to himself or herself, or another.” Section 13700 does not define abuse to include
stalking as defined in section 646.9.
5 Section 6211 of the Family Code provides in relevant part, “‘Domestic violence’
is abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons: [¶] (a) A spouse or former
spouse, [¶] (b) a cohabitant or former cohabitant,” or a person with whom the defendant
has had a dating relationship or a child. (Fam. Code, § 6211, subds. (c), (d).) “Family
Code section 6203, subdivision (d) defines ‘[a]buse’ to include ‘engage[ing] in any