People v. Leith CA3
[…] Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 792- 793.) A. Possession of child pornography and sexual exploitation of a child To convict defendant of possession of child pornography (§ 311.11, subd. (a)), the jury had to find defendant (1) knowingly possessed or controlled any matter or image that contained or incorporated a film, the production of which involved a person under the age of 18 years, and (2) that he knew the matter in his possession depicted a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in sexual conduct.3 3 At the time defendant committed the offenses, section 311.11, subdivision (a) read: “Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any 10 Similarly, to convict defendant of sexual exploitation of a child (§ 311.3, subd. (a)), the jury had to find defendant knowingly developed, duplicated, printed or exchanged any image, such as a photograph or a computer-generated image, that contained any film or filmstrip that depicted a person under the age of 18 years engaged in an act of sexual conduct.4 The evidence sufficiently establishes defendant knowingly possessed and developed matter or images that contained a film he knew to feature B.R., a person under the age of 18, engaged in sexual conduct. Defendant knowingly possessed on his computer at least three videos showing B.R. masturbating while in her first home bedroom. Defendant also knew B.R. was under 18 years of age at the time of those videos, as he was acting, for all intents and purposes, as her father, and knew she did not turn 18 until after they moved to the second home. Defendant was the only person in the home with knowledge of computers, cameras, and wiring to set up a system to photograph and record B.R. in secret. The videos were kept in defendant’s computer profile, to which neither B.R. nor Tougeron had access. manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred