People v. Leith CA3
[…] (Stats. 2007, ch. 579, § 38.) 4 Section 311.3, subdivision (a) reads: “A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a child if he or she knowingly develops, duplicates, prints, or exchanges any representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip that depicts a person under the age of 18 years engaged in an act of sexual conduct.” 11 Defendant raises a number of interpretations of the evidence to argue the jury could have concluded he was neither responsible for, nor aware of, the videos on his computer.