People v. Macias
[…] (Lohbauer, at p. 372.) Therefore, the court concluded Collins was “not authority for any expanded definition of ‘necessarily included’ offenses.” (Lohbauer, at p. 372.) In sum, because we follow Montoya and reject Ortega, the trial court had no duty in the instant case to instruct on the lesser related offense of unauthorized invasion of privacy. III. DISPOSITION The judgment is affirmed. 3 Section 1159 provides: “The jury, or judge if a jury trial is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense.” 8 ____________________________ Margulies, Acting P.J. We concur: _____________________________ Dondero, J. _____________________________ Banke, J. A151198 People v. Macias 9 Trial Court: Solano County Superior Court Trial Judge: Hon.