COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] A. THE CLOSE-UP IMAGE OF B.D.’S GENITALIA IS CHILD PORNOGRAPHY
On appeal, Bliss argues that the image of B.D.’s genitalia found on his cell phone is not a
lewd display of nudity and, therefore, that it does not constitute child pornography. Code
§ 18.2-374.1(A) defines “child pornography” as “sexually explicit visual material which utilizes
or has as a subject an identifiable minor.” That same section defines “sexually explicit visual
-4-
material” to include “a picture, photograph . . . [or] digital image . . . which depicts . . . a lewd
exhibition of nudity, as nudity is defined in § 18.2-390 . . . .” Code § 18.2-390 defines “nudity”
as “a state of undress so as to expose the human male or female genitals, pubic area or buttocks
with less than a full opaque covering . . . .”
“It is well established that ‘nudity alone is not enough to make material legally
obscene.’” Asa v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 714, 718, 441 S.E.2d 26, 29 (1994) (quoting
Jenkins v. Georgia, 418 U.S. 153, 161 (1974)). Nude images are only “sexually explicit visual