COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] When the
evidence in the present case is reviewed under this standard in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, it establishes that the close-up image of B.D.’s genitalia is a lewd exhibition of
nudity that qualifies as child pornography. Further, the totality of the evidence establishes that
Bliss knowingly possessed this image.
A. THE CLOSE-UP IMAGE OF B.D.’S GENITALIA IS CHILD PORNOGRAPHY
On appeal, Bliss argues that the image of B.D.’s genitalia found on his cell phone is not a
lewd display of nudity and, therefore, that it does not constitute child pornography. Code
§ 18.2-374.1(A) defines “child pornography” as “sexually explicit visual material which utilizes
or has as a subject an identifiable minor.” That same section defines “sexually explicit visual
-4-
material” to include “a picture, photograph . . . [or] digital image . . . which depicts . . . a lewd
exhibition of nudity, as nudity is defined in § 18.2-390 . . . .” Code § 18.2-390 defines “nudity”
as “a state of undress so as to expose the human male or female genitals, pubic area or buttocks
with less than a full opaque covering . . . .”
“It is well established that ‘nudity alone is not enough to make material legally
obscene.’” Asa v.