Connie Beth Klewer v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] argument that the four images of her breasts do not constitute “sexual or genital parts” under

Code 18.2-374.3(C)(1).

                                                D.

                          POSSESSION OF CHILD PORNOGRAPHY

       Appellant’s final argument challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support her

conviction for possessing child pornography. Specifically, appellant contends she did not

constructively possess the nude pictures of the victim because the Commonwealth was unable to

prove she viewed the pictures on any cell phone or computer.

       Under Code § 18.2-374.1:1(A), “[a]ny person who knowingly possesses child

pornography is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” In order to convict a person of illegal possession of

contraband, “proof of actual possession is not required; proof of constructive possession will

suffice.” Maye v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 463, 483, 605 S.E.2d 353, 363 (2004). To