Connie Beth Klewer v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] appellant via his phone. Appellant, who admitted she was in her Russell County residence at the

time, engaged in conversation with the victim and agreed to meet him in a nearby park. The

evidence establishes that both individuals were in Russell County throughout the entire

conversation in which appellant solicited the victim to meet her in the park. Accordingly, the

trial court correctly held that Russell County was the proper venue in which to prosecute the

offense.

       Further, the facts and circumstances proved that appellant possessed child pornography in

violation of Code § 18.2-374.1:1 in Russell County. “Venue for a prosecution under [Code

§ 18.2-374.1:1] may lie in the jurisdiction where the unlawful act occurs or where any child

pornography is produced, reproduced, found, stored, received, or possessed in violation of this

section.” Code § 18.2-374.1:1(G). In her interview with a social worker, appellant admitted to

                                                 -7-
viewing the nude images of the victim in her Lebanon residence, which is located in Russell

County.