COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (“Making one specific argument on an issue does not preserve a separate legal point on the same
issue for review.”). Further, appellant’s argument that he preserved this issue in his closing
argument is incorrect. “[I]n a jury trial, the closing argument is addressed to the jury, not the
trial judge, and does not require the trial judge to rule on the evidence as a matter of law. Only a
motion to strike the evidence accomplishes that objective in a jury trial.” Campbell v.
Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 476, 481, 405 S.E.2d 1, 3 (1991) (en banc).
-4-
Code § 18.2-370(A)(1) provides, in relevant part, that:
Any person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent,
knowingly and intentionally . . . [e]xpose[s] his or her sexual or
genital parts to any child [under the age of 15 years] to whom such
person is not legally married or propose[s] that any such child
expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person [is guilty of
a Class 5 felony].
The appellate courts of Virginia have had numerous opportunities to examine the
definition of “expose” under Code § 18.2-370. We begin, as many of these cases do, with an
examination of the plain meaning of the word “expose.” We do so because “the general rule of