COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION* BY
v. Record No. 0861-15-1 JUDGE WALTER S. FELTON, JR.
MAY 3, 2016
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF HAMPTON
Wilford Taylor, Jr., Judge
Timothy G. Clancy (Moschel, Clancy & Walter, P.L.L.C.; Clancy &
Walter, P.L.L.C, on briefs), for appellant.
Lauren C. Campbell, Assistant Attorney General (Mark R. Herring,
Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
In a bench trial, Kimberlee Dietz (appellant) was convicted of using a communications
system for purposes of procuring or promoting the use of a minor for an illicit purpose, in
violation of Code § 18.2-374.3(B). Code § 18.2-374.3(B) provides, in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person to use a communications system,
including but not limited to computers or computer networks or
bulletin boards, or any other electronic means for the purposes of
procuring or promoting the use of a minor for any activity in
violation of § 18.2-370 or 18.2-374.1.
Under Code § 18.2-370(A)(1), it is unlawful for any person eighteen years of age or more, “with
lascivious intent, [to] knowingly and intentionally . . . [e]xpose his or her sexual or genital parts
to any child to whom such person is not legally married . . . .”1
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
1
Code § 18.2-370 prohibits taking indecent liberties with children through various forms