COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] similar terms in other code sections are instructive. Under the
second quoted definition of sexual, the term “sexual parts” would
also include those parts which “impl[y] or symboliz[e] erotic
desires or activity.” Such a definition is not limited to reproductive
parts. Similarly, in Code § 18.2-67.10(2), which defines terms
used in the article proscribing various types of criminal sexual
assault, “intimate parts” include not only the genitalia but also the
“anus, groin, breast or buttocks.” Further, as the trial court
observed in this case, in Code § 18.2-390, which defines terms
used in the article proscribing the sale or loan of certain items to
juveniles, “sexual conduct” includes certain “actual or . . .
simulated . . . contact in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or
gratification with a person’s clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic
area, buttocks or, if such be female, breast.” Neither of these
definitions limits the use of the term “sexual” to the reproductive
organs. Although the definition of sexual conduct requires more
than simulated or actual contact, it makes clear that contact even
with non-reproductive parts such as buttocks may nevertheless be