Kimberly F. Neice v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193, 677 S.E.2d 280, 282 (2009) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979)). Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove she committed indecent exposure in violation of Code § 18.2-387 because the evidence did not establish that her actions had, as their dominant purpose, an appeal to the prurient interest in sex. Code § 18.2-387 states, “Every person who intentionally makes an obscene display or exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another to so expose himself, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added). 5 Thus, by its terms, Code § 18.2-387 requires the Commonwealth to prove that appellant’s exposure was obscene. “A portrayal of nudity is not, as a matter of law, a sufficient basis for finding that [it] is obscene.” Price v.