COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appellant’s contention and correct deficiencies in a brief.” Buchanan v. Buchanan, 14 Va. App.
53, 56, 415 S.E.2d 237, 239 (1992).
-4-
obscene magazine.’ The gravamen of the offense is the sale of a single obscene item.” Id. at
395, 323 S.E.2d at 86.
Similarly, Code § 18.2-374.1(B)(4), under which appellant was prosecuted, prohibits the
distribution or possession with the intent to distribute of “sexually explicit visual material which
utilizes or has as a subject a person less than eighteen years of age.” Code § 18.2-374.1(A)
defines “sexually explicit visual material” as “a picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion
picture film, digital image or similar visual representation” depicting lewd conduct or sexual
activity. (Emphasis added.)
In State v. Howell, 609 S.E.2d 417, 419 (N.C. Ct. App. 2005), the North Carolina Court
of Appeals considered whether the presence of over 200 images of child pornography on the