Nos. 13-1773/1859 Hi-Lex Controls, et al. v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Mic
[…] Page 13
Fee practice more difficult for a hypothetical diligent customer by not separately accounting for
those fees in its monthly, quarterly, and annual claims reports or in the information sheets it
provided to help customers prepare DOL 5500 Forms. Finally, according to BCBSM’s own
survey of its self-insured customers, a substantial majority – 83% – did not know the Disputed
Fees were being charged.
The claims in this case did not violate ERISA’s statute of limitations because Hi-Lex can
validly invoke the extended six-year period permitted by the fraud or concealment exception.
IV.
A. § 1106(b)(1)
A fiduciary with respect to an ERISA plan “shall not deal with the assets of the plan in
his own interest or for his own account.” 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1). As interpreted by this court,
that statute contains an “absolute bar against self dealing.” Brock v. Hendershott, 840 F.2d 339,
341 (6th Cir. 1988). Because this case involves the same ASC, same defendant, and same