Joel Pannal Moore v. Attorney General, State of Georgia
[…] Code Ann. § 9-3- 33, and by res judicata. We affirm. In 2004, Moore pleaded guilty in a Georgia court to various sexual offenses, including child molestation. In 2006, while Moore was incarcerated, the Georgia Legislature enacted a law requiring the electronic monitoring of persons who were “sexually dangerous predators.” See id. § 42-1-14. Offenders received an initial classification by the Georgia Sexual Offender Registration Review Board, id. § 42- 1-14(a), after which the defendant received an evidentiary hearing before the sentencing court to determine whether to classify the offender as a sexually dangerous predator, id. § 42-1-14(b)(2). The law applied to “any sexual offender convicted on or after July 1, 2006, of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or a dangerous sexual offense and for any sexual offender incarcerated on 2 Case: 13-15783 Date Filed: 05/14/2014 Page: 3 of 6 July 1, 2006, but convicted prior to July 1, 2006, of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor.” Id. § 42-1-14(a). The Board classified Moore as a sexually dangerous predator in September 2009. In October 2009, Moore filed a complaint against the State of Georgia and the Board in a Georgia court, but the state court denied relief.