STATE V. MOORE
[…] the categories described in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-208.40(a). The court shall hold the
hearing and make findings of fact pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-208.40A.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(c) (2015).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A sets forth the procedures the trial court must
follow to determine whether the offender meets the requirements for the court to
-3-
STATE V. MOORE
Opinion of the Court
order SBM. The statute provides the “district attorney shall present to the court any
evidence” that the offender falls into one of the enumerated categories. N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 14-208.40A(a) (2015) (emphasis supplied). “After receipt of the evidence from the
parties, the court shall determine whether the offender’s conviction places the
offender in one of the categories described in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-208.40(a).” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(b) (emphasis supplied).
Neither the Judgment and Commitment for Defendant’s 1989 conviction, nor
his 2006 conviction, or any certified transcript of Defendant’s prior offenses, were
offered into evidence at the SBM hearing.