UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] DDOT was required to complete an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) for the [car barn].”
Pl.’s Opp’n. at 35. Defendant’s briefing also provides the Court little guidance since Defendant
9
Defendant also argues that Plaintiff has failed to allege a D.C. EPA claim because
Plaintiff has not alleged that the construction on Spingarn campus was a “major action,’ which is
defined as “any action that costs over $1,000,000”—as measured in 1989 dollars—“and that may
have a significant impact on the environment” and is not subject to one of the several exemptions
identified in the statute. D.C. Code § 8-109.02(b). However, Defendant fails to note that an
action is also considered a “major action” regardless of cost if “the action imminently and
substantially affects the public health, safety, or welfare.” Id. Plaintiff has alleged that “the
release of dust and other contaminants into the air” “will affect the health of residents and
visitors in the community.” Am. Compl. ¶ 84.
25
entirely ignores Plaintiff’s three bullet points regarding damage from the excavation work.