UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Department of Transportation Act of 1966, 49 U.S.C. § 1653(f). Am. Compl. ¶ 87. However,
26
the statutory provisions cited by Plaintiff place certain obligations on the Secretary of
Transportation, not state or local governments like the District of Columbia. See 49 U.S.C. §
303(c) (“[T]he Secretary may approve a transportation program or project . . . requiring the use
of publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of
national, State, or local significance, or land of an historic site of national, State, or local
significance . . .”); 23 U.S.C. § 138 (“[T]he Secretary shall not approve any program or project . .
. which requires the use of any publicly owned land from a public park, recreation area, or
wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State, or local significance as determined by the
Federal, State, or local officials having jurisdiction thereof, or any land from an historic site of
national, State, or local significance as so determined by such officials . . .”). Plaintiff fails to
articulate why the Secretary has any obligations with respect to the streetcar project. Plaintiff
does allege in its Amended Complaint that the streetcar project receives federal funding.