UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Accordingly, the Court holds in abeyance
Defendant’s Motion as to Count VI pending Defendant’s production of the Environmental
Impact Screening Form and the related agency recommendations and environmental reports.
Upon production of these documents, the court will determine whether supplemental briefing is
required on this discrete issue.
5. Federal-Aid Highway Program (Count VII)
Plaintiff alleges in Count VII of the Amended Complaint that the Defendant violated
certain provisions of the Federal-Aid Highways Program, 23 U.S.C. § 138, and the U.S.
Department of Transportation Act of 1966, 49 U.S.C. § 1653(f). Am. Compl. ¶ 87. However,
26
the statutory provisions cited by Plaintiff place certain obligations on the Secretary of
Transportation, not state or local governments like the District of Columbia. See 49 U.S.C. §
303(c) (“[T]he Secretary may approve a transportation program or project . . . requiring the use
of publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of
national, State, or local significance, or land of an historic site of national, State, or local
significance . . .”); 23 U.S.C. § 138 (“[T]he Secretary shall not approve any program or project . .
. which requires the use of any publicly owned land from a public park, recreation area, or
wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State, or local significance as determined by the