UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The allegations in Count IX of the Amended Complaint are less than clear, but the thrust
of the claim appears to be that the Defendant did not accord “great weight” to ANC 5B’s
28
opposition to the construction of the car barn on the Spingarn campus.10 See Am. Compl. ¶ 95.
ANCs may advise the District of Columbia “with respect to all proposed matters of District
government policy including, but not limited to, decisions regarding planning, streets, recreation,
social services programs, education, health, safety, budget, and sanitation which affect that
Commission area.” D.C. Code § 1-309.10(a). Each Commission notified of a proposed District
action under section 1-309(b) or (c) “shall consider each such action or actions in a meeting with
notice given in accordance with § 1-309.11(c) which is open to the public in accordance with §1-
309.11(g). The recommendations of the Commission, if any, shall be in writing and articulate
the basis for its decision.” Id. § 1-309.10(d)(1) (emphasis added). “The issues and concerns
raised in the recommendations of the Commission shall be given great weight during the
deliberations by the government entity. Great weight requires acknowledgement of the
Commission as the source of the recommendations and explicit reference to each of the
Commission’s issues and concerns.” Id. § 1-309.10(d)(3)(A).
The Amended Complaint alleges ANC 5B “voted to oppose the District’s proposed
streetcar barn construction on the grounds of Spingarn High School. The 5B ANC
Commission’s official opposition was issued by letter dated October 31, 2012.” Am. Compl. ¶
10