Kingman Park Civic Association v. Gray
[…] First, Defendant argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction to consider Plaintiff’s D.C. EPA claim because the D.C. EPA “does not provide an independent right of judicial review of an agency’s written determination with respect to an EISF, but rather only contemplates judicial review “[w]here an EIS is prepared[.]” Def.’s Supp. Reply at 4. In support of this argument, Plaintiff cites to D.C. Code § 8-109.08 which states: Where an EIS is prepared in connection with the issuance or approval of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or any other entitlement or permission to act by a District government agency that is subject to administrative or judicial review under applicable laws or regulations, the administrative or judicial review shall be governed by the applicable laws and regulations. Although Defendant attempts to construe this provision, which is labeled “Judicial Review,” as limiting judicial review to EISes that have been prepared, this provision does little more than clarify the laws and regulations which shall govern review of an EIS. This provision no more establishes a