CROSS v. EORP
[…] from recouping benefits paid to a member by mistake.
¶10 Fields teaches that we may look for guidance to New York
cases interpreting a similar state constitutional provision protecting public
employee pension benefits. Fields, 234 Ariz. at 220, ¶ 28, 320 P.3d at 1166.3
In Baker v. Regan, 501 N.E.2d 1192 (N.Y. 1986), five state-court judges
purported to retire after they were re-elected and, after commencing their
new terms of office, collected retirement benefits along with their judicial
salaries. Id. at 1192-93. After concluding the judges "had no statutory or
3 Article V, § 7 of the New York Constitution states, "After July first,
nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system
of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship,
the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired."
4
CROSS v. EORP
Opinion of the Court
contractual entitlement" to a pension while continuing to serve, the New
York court of appeals held a constitutional provision protecting judges'
pension benefits did not prevent the retirement system from suspending