CROSS v. EORP
[…] A.L.R.5th 225, § 6[b]; see, e.g., Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters, Local No. 64 v. City of
Kansas City, 954 P.2d 1079, 1088 (Kan. 1998) ("salary" in pension statute
does not include sick leave or vacation time); West Va. Cons. Pub.
Retirement Appeals Bd. v. Carter, 633 S.E.2d 521, 526 (W. Va. 2006) ("final
average salary" in pension statute does not include payment for unused
vacation time). As we have noted supra ¶ 28, note 10, accrued sick leave
payments may not be included when calculating the pensions of other
public employees. See A.R.S. § 38-615(F) (2014).
¶32 Cross argues that because § 38-801(5) defines "average yearly
salary" by reference to the term "total salary," the phrase must mean more
than "salary." But "total" is used in § 38-801(5) only to describe how an
"average salary" is derived (i.e., "the result obtained by dividing the total
salary paid to an employee . . . by the number of years . . . in which the
salary was received"). We do not understand the legislature's use of the
word "total" in the statute to bear on the issue of whether "average salary"
includes bonuses or payments for unused vacation and sick leave.
¶33 Cross also points out that his contributions to the Plan were