CROSS v. EORP
[…] percent of his average yearly salary. Cross argues no reasonable public
employee in his position would continue in his or her job without having
first retired – to do so, he asserts, effectively would mean continuing to
work for just 20 percent of a salary. We cannot quarrel with Cross's
description of the financial realities he faced, but § 38-805(A) (2014)
allowed him to collect a pension from the Plan only if he "cease[d] to hold
office." 6
¶22 Cross maintains he was allowed to retire from the Plan and
return to work by 2001 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 62 § 2 (1st Reg. Sess.) (S.B.
1232), adopted in 2001 and then codified at A.R.S. § 38-804(G) (2001). 7
That statute previously provided that a "retired member" of the Plan who
"becomes an elected official of the same office from which the member
retired" could not receive retirement benefits while he or she continued in
the office. A.R.S. § 38-804(E) (1999). With S.B. 1232, the legislature
changed the statute retroactively to provide that when "a retired member
subsequently becomes, by reason of election or reelection, an elected official
of the same office from which the member retired" within a time period
following the member's retirement that is less than one full term for that
office, that member may not receive retirement benefits while serving in
office. A.R.S. § 38-804(G) (2001) (emphasis added).
6 As Cross points out, Arizona law does not generally prohibit