Filed 5/15/14 P. v. Morales CA4/3
[…] [defendant] in effect told that agency that it had at one time revoked his license.”
According to defendant, providing the number of the revoked license negates any intent
to willfully misrepresent the status of that prior license. While that is one way to view
the facts, the jury rejected this interpretation.
Defendant answered “no” to question No. 12, which he knew was a false
statement because, as he admits, he provided three numbers, one of which matched his
prior contractor’s license number. Although defendant contends his act of providing the
5 Section 118, subdivision (a) states: “Every person who, having taken an oath
that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal,
officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of
California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material
matter which he or she knows to be false . . . is guilty of perjury.”
20
number of his revoked license negates his intent, we note the jury was also instructed that
“If the defendant attempted to correct the statement after it was made, that attempt may
show that the defendant did not intend to falsely [sic]. It is up to you to decide the