Filed 5/15/14 P. v. Morales CA4/3
[…] ordinary, everyday meanings.” (See also People v. Bland (2002) 28 Cal.4th 313, 343.)
The word “willful” is a common term that is used in everyday conversation.
The trial court was not required to give a clarifying instruction on how to use this word in
the context of the unemployment tax fraud charge. When viewed as a whole, the jury
instructions adequately explained the mental state required for this crime.
3. True Finding on Enhancement
Our resolution of defendant’s sufficiency of the evidence claims also
partially resolves his challenge to the section 186.11, subdivision (a)(2) enhancement.
Section 186.11, subdivision (a)(1) states, “Any person who commits two or more related
felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern
of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of,
or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand
dollars ($100,000), shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single
23
criminal proceeding, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the
felony offenses of which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of
imprisonment in the state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or (3).”
The evidence demonstrates defendant committed two or more felonies
involving fraud that established a pattern of related felony conduct in the taking of over
$500,000. However, as defendant points out, the trial court failed to give CALCRIM No.
3221, the enhancement’s pattern instruction.