People v. Garza CA5
[…] When the killing is committed while driving a vehicle, the driver’s voluntary intoxication cannot reduce his criminal responsibility to involuntary manslaughter. (People v. Carlson (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 695, 705-707; People v. Ferguson (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1070, 1082.) The limited admissibility of evidence proving voluntary intoxication is governed by section 29.4, which was formerly codified at section 22. (People v. Carlson, supra, 200 Cal.App.4th at p. 705.) In 1995, former section 22 was amended to “preclude a defendant from relying on his or her unconsciousness caused by voluntary intoxication as a defense to a charge of implied malice murder.” (Carlson, supra, at p. 705.) In relevant part, this statute provides: “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” (§ 29.4, subd. (b).) “[D]efendant’s voluntary intoxication, even to the point of actual unconsciousness, [does] not prevent his conviction of second degree murder on an implied malice theory ....” (People v.