Alphonso N. Owens v. United States
[…] Code Ann. § 5-36-106(a)(2) (“[h]aving good reason to believe the property was stolen”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 514.110(1) (“having reason to believe that it has been stolen”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.535(1) (“having reason . . . to believe, that the . . . property is stolen”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.53, subd. 1 (“having reason to know the property was stolen”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-17-70(1) (“having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-71.1 (“having reasonable grounds to believe the same to have been feloniously stolen”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2913.51(A) (“having reasonable cause to believe that that property has been obtained through commission of a theft offense”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 164.095(1) (“having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 61-3-18 (having “any stolen goods or other thing of value” the defendant “has reason to believe has been stolen”). 8 and the receiver believed or reasonably suspected, from the circumstances of the transaction, that the property was stolen”).