People v. Boling, 2014 IL App (4th) 120634
[…] issue provided sufficient safeguards of reliability. The trial court determined that the
statements at issue were in fact reliable. [The children’s father and stepmother] testified
that when the children indicated to them that the defendant was abusing them, the
children also indicated that the defendant required them to tickle each other while
naked. [The father’s and stepmother’s] testimony as to the tickling went to the details
of how the defendant was abusing the children. Such testimony was therefore not
improper pursuant to section 115-10 [of the Code].” Id. at 1091, 852 N.E.2d at 900.
¶ 87 Consistent with the court’s decision in Monroe, we hold that under section 115-10(a)(2) of
the Code, a “matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense” (725
ILCS 5/115-10(a)(2) (West 2012)) may include facts about the victim’s relationship with the
defendant if relevant to explain the context within which the alleged charged acts occurred.
Our analysis is anchored to the purpose of section 115-10 of the Code, which is to address the