People v. Boling, 2014 IL App (4th) 120634
[…] hearing to determine the reliability of a particular hearsay statement based upon evidence
showing “a particularized guarantee of trustworthiness.” People v. Carter, 244 Ill. App. 3d
792, 800-01, 614 N.E.2d 452, 457-58 (1993). Because neither of those requirements was met
as to K.A.’s statements to Cope, we disregard Cope’s testimony for purposes of our section
115-10 analysis.
¶ 98 2. K.A.’s Statements Admitted Under Section 115-13 of the Code
¶ 99 Defendant also argues that portions of Cope’s testimony regarding K.A.’s statements were
inadmissible under section 115-13 of the Code, which provides as follows:
“In a prosecution for violation of Section *** 12-14.1 *** of the Criminal Code of
1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, statements made by the victim to medical
personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment[,] including descriptions of
the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the
cause or external source thereof[,] insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or
treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule.” 725 ILCS 5/115-13
(West 2012).
¶ 100 Specifically, defendant challenges Cope’s testimony relating to (1) K.A.’s identification of
defendant as her abuser, (2) K.A.’s statements regarding defendant’s threats against the dog