People v. Boling, 2014 IL App (4th) 120634
[…] kissing her breasts and neck, and placing a cold spoon over the resulting red mark on her neck;
(2) K.A.’s statements regarding defendant’s threats against the dog and guinea pigs; and (3)
K.A.’s statements regarding defendant’s apparent abuse of A.W. during the game of
hide-and-seek. Although defendant does not challenge the reliability of these statements, he
argues that they were inadmissible under section 115-10 of the Code because they “described
events that were not elements of the charged offenses and *** described criminal offenses
against someone else.” We disagree.
¶ 82 Section 115-10 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child
under the age of 13, *** the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the
hearsay rule:
***
(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any
complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of
an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against
that victim.
(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:
(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that
the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards
of reliability; and
(2) The child *** either:
(A) testifies at the proceeding; or
(B) is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act
which is the subject of the statement[.]” 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2012).
¶ 83 The General Assembly enacted section 115-10 of the Code to allow admission of “detailed
corroborative evidence of the child’s complaint about the incident to another individual” out of