People v. Boling, 2014 IL App (4th) 120634
[…] The prejudice resulting from Cope’s improper
comment was aggravated by the prosecutor’s decision to emphasize the importance of Cope’s
credibility determination and argue it to the jury as substantive evidence. Given Cope’s
- 25 -
extensive experience interviewing child victims of sexual abuse, the jury could understandably
be expected to assign great weight to her positive assessment of K.A.’s credibility.
¶ 139 Although defendant does not mention this point in his brief, our review of the record
reveals that the trial court failed to instruct the jury as required by section 115-10(c) of the
Code, which provides as follows:
“If a statement is admitted pursuant to this Section, the court shall instruct the jury that
it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and
that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child,
*** the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was
made, and any other relevant factor.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2012).
Because the court admitted K.A.’s statements under section 115-10 of the Code, “sending the
case to the jury without such an instruction was a clear and obvious error.” People v. Sargent,
239 Ill. 2d 166, 190, 940 N.E.2d 1045, 1059 (2010).