People v. Foster
[…] People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 566 (2007). An inquiry regarding closeness of the evidence requires the reviewing court to conduct a qualitative, commonsense assessment of the totality of the evidence within the context of the case. Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 53. To accomplish this, we look at the evidence on the elements of the charged offenses along with any evidence regarding the witnesses’ credibility. Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 53. ¶ 53 Here, defendant was convicted of four counts of predatory criminal sexual assault under section 11-1.40(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides: “(a) A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person is 17 years of age or older, and commits *** an act of sexual penetration, and: (1) The victim is under 13 years of age.” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2014). The ages of defendant and S.L. were not in dispute. Thus, the key element that the State had to prove for each count was that defendant knowingly committed an act of sexual penetration.