2021 IL App (2d) 190960-U
[…] - 53 -
2021 IL App (2d) 190960-U
¶ 94 First, Allard and this case involve different statutes. Allard concerned article 108B of the
Code. As noted previously, article 108B governs authorization for the interception of a private
communication where no party has consented to the interception. See 725 ILCS 5/108B-3 (West
2014). The order at issue in this case was sought and authorized pursuant to article 108A of the
Code, which governs authorization for the use of an eavesdropping device where one party has
consented to such monitoring. See 725 ILCS 5/108A-1 (West 2014). Unlike article 108B, article
108A does not include a requirement that the state’s attorney’s delegation of authority be in writing
or that the state’s attorney be unavailable prior to delegating such authority. Compare 725 ILCS
5/108A-1 (West 2014) (providing that “[t]he State’s Attorney or an Assistant State’s Attorney
authorized by the State’s Attorney” may apply for an order authorizing the use of an eavesdropping
device where any one party to a conversation to be monitored has consented to such monitoring)
with 725 ILCS 5/108B-3 (West 2014) (providing that “[t]he State’s Attorney, or a person