2021 IL App (2d) 190960-U
[…] consented to such monitoring. See 725 ILCS 5/108A-1 (West 2014). Unlike article 108B, article
108A does not include a requirement that the state’s attorney’s delegation of authority be in writing
or that the state’s attorney be unavailable prior to delegating such authority. Compare 725 ILCS
5/108A-1 (West 2014) (providing that “[t]he State’s Attorney or an Assistant State’s Attorney
authorized by the State’s Attorney” may apply for an order authorizing the use of an eavesdropping
device where any one party to a conversation to be monitored has consented to such monitoring)
with 725 ILCS 5/108B-3 (West 2014) (providing that “[t]he State’s Attorney, or a person
designated in writing or by law to act for him and to perform his duties during his absence or
disability” may apply for an order authorizing the interception of a private communication when
no party has consented to the interception).
¶ 95 Second, the applications in Allard were found to be facially deficient because they did not