2021 IL App (2d) 190960-U
[…] under 13 years of age when the act was committed. 720 ILCS 11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2014). For
purposes of the predatory criminal sexual assault of a child statute, the term “sexual penetration”
is defined in relevant part as “any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one
- 41 -
2021 IL App (2d) 190960-U
person and *** the sex organ *** or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of
any part of the body of one person *** into the sex organ or anus of another person, including, but
not limited to cunnilingus ***or anal penetration.” 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2012). “Evidence of
emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.” 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2012).
¶ 75 When faced with a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, it is not the function of the
reviewing court to retry the defendant. People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541 (1999). Rather, the