2021 IL App (2d) 190960-U
[…] ILCS 5/14-2(a-5) (West 2016). Article 108A of the Code (725 ILCS 5/108A-1 et seq. (West 2014))
governs authorizations for the use of an eavesdropping device that are obtained with one party’s
consent, whereas article 108B of the Code (725 ILCS 5/108B-1 et seq. (West 2014)) governs
electronic criminal surveillance where no party has consented. People v. Coleman, 227 Ill. 2d 426,
434 (2008).
¶ 88 In this case, defendant sought to suppress the overhear based on a violation of article 108A
of the Code (725 ILCS 5/108A et seq. (West 2014)). Section 108A-1 of the Code (725 ILCS
5/108A-1 (West 2014)) sets out the process for obtaining authorization for the use of an
eavesdropping device and provides in relevant part as follows:
“§ 108A-1. Authorization for use of eavesdropping device. The State’s Attorney or
an Assistant State’s Attorney authorized by the State’s Attorney may authorize an
application to a circuit judge or an associate judge assigned by the Chief Judge of the circuit
for, and such judge may grant in conformity with this Article, an order authorizing or
approving the use of an eavesdropping device by a law enforcement officer or agency
having the responsibility for the investigation of any felony under Illinois law where any
- 49 -
2021 IL App (2d) 190960-U
one party to a conversation to be monitored, or previously monitored in the case of an
emergency situation ***, has consented to such monitoring.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS
5/108A-1 (West 2018).
In reviewing a trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress evidence, we typically apply the two-
part standard of review adopted by the United States Supreme Court in Ornelas v. United States,