2021 IL App (2d) 190960-U
[…] and holding that there is no requirement that the state’s attorney’s authorization be in writing).
Likewise, there is no language in the statute providing that the state’s attorney must be unavailable
before he or she can delegate the authority to apply for an order approving the use of an
eavesdropping device.
¶ 93 Indeed, defendant does not cite any language in section 108A-1 in support of his
interpretation. Instead, he directs us to Allard, 2018 IL App (2d) 160927. Allard involved
applications for nonconsensual electronic surveillance under article 108B of the Code (725 ILCS
5/108B (West 2014)). Article 108B provides in pertinent part that “[t]he State’s Attorney, or a
person designated in writing or by law to act for him and to perform his duties during his absence
or disability” may apply for an order authorizing the interception of a private communication when
no party has consented to the interception. 725 ILCS 5/108B-3(a) (West 2014). In Allard, this
court upheld the trial court’s suppression of evidence derived from wiretaps, holding that the