People v. Warrington, 2014 IL App (3d) 110772
[…] communicated a unique threat to a police officer. Specifically, effective June 1, 2008,
subsection 12-9(a-5) of the Code was added to the statute by Public Act 95-466 (Pub. Act
95-466, § 5 (eff. June 1, 2008)) to address situations when the public official targeted by a
3
We note that the Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 11.49 (4th ed. 2000) (hereinafter,
IPI Criminal 4th) and IPI Criminal 4th No. 11.50, the definition and issues instructions, do not include
“reasonable apprehension” language and, therefore, do not track with the statute.
-7-
threat was a police officer. Section 12-9(a-5) of the Code, effective at the time of defendant’s
arrest, provided:
“For purposes of a threat to a sworn law enforcement officer, the threat must contain
specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the
officer and not a generalized threat of harm.” 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a-5) (West 2010).
Although the State did not allege defendant violated section 12-9(a-5) of the Code, the recent
decision of People v. Hale, 2012 IL App (4th) 100949, holds that the exclusion of the “unique