People v. Warrington, 2014 IL App (3d) 110772
[…] proved defendant guilty, beyond a reasonable doubt, of the offense of threatening a public
official as charged. The State concedes the credit issues, but denies defendant’s VCV fee
should be reduced.
¶ 26 I. Jury Instruction Errors
¶ 27 We first address whether the trial court properly instructed the jury with respect to the
charged felony offense. Specifically, the State’s information alleged defendant committed the
more general felony offense of threatening a public official under section 12-9(a)(1)(i), (a)(2)
of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-9(a)(1)(i), (a)(2) (West 2010)), which is not specific to
circumstances where a police officer, as a public official, is the target of a purported threat. The
charged section of the statute provides:
“A person commits the offense of threatening a public official when:
(1) that person knowingly and willfully delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly,
to a public official by any means a communication:
(i) containing a threat that would place the public official or a member of his or
her immediate family in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily
harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint[.]” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS
2
The clerk’s fee sheet, in the record, shows costs were “[o]rdered on October 3, 2011,” and 13
different fees were assessed by the clerk totaling $325, including the $30 CAC and $20 VCV fees at
issue.
-6-
5/12-9(a)(1)(i) (West 2010).