2014 IL App (5th) 120415
[…] that the crux of the McNeil decision revolves around factor four–whether a private cause of
9
action is necessary to provide an adequate remedy, which we will discuss in turn under the
fourth factor analysis.
¶ 21 Third, we determine whether the Cowper's injury is one the legislation was designed
to prevent. Cowper suffered a 137-day incarceration beyond his legal release date. The
prevention of this type of injury is consistent with the stated statutory goals of preventing
arbitrary and oppressive treatment and returning offenders to useful citizenship.
Furthermore, section 5-4-1(e)(4) of the Code states, "The clerk of the court shall transmit
to the department, agency or institution, if any, to which the defendant is committed, the
following: *** (4) the number of days, if any, which the defendant has been in custody and
for which he is entitled to credit against the sentence, which information shall be provided
to the clerk by the sheriff." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(e)(4) (West 2010).
"Generally, the use of the word 'shall' in a statute is regarded as indicating a mandatory