2014 IL App (5th) 120415
[…] is allowed. Moore v. Lumpkin, 258 Ill. App. 3d 980, 989, 630 N.E.2d 982, 989 (1994);
Jordan v. O'Fallon Township High School District No. 203 Board of Education, 302 Ill.
5
App. 3d 1070, 1079, 706 N.E.2d 137, 143 (1999). If the court can determine the
legislature's intent from the plain language of the statute, then the court should not resort to
other interpretative aids. Jordan, 302 Ill. App. 3d at 1079, 706 N.E.2d at 143 (citing
People v. Fitzpatrick, 158 Ill. 2d 360, 364-65, 633 N.E.2d 685, 687 (1994)).
¶ 12 Section 5-4-1(e)(4) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides:
"(e) The clerk of the court shall transmit to the department, agency or
institution, if any, to which the defendant is committed, the following:
***
(4) the number of days, if any, which the defendant has been in
custody and for which he is entitled to credit against the sentence, which
information shall be provided to the clerk by the sheriff[.]" 730 ILCS
5/5-4-1(e)(4) (West 2010).
¶ 13 Section 5-4-1(e)(4) sets forth the actions the clerk of the court and the county sheriff