Cowper v. Nyberg, 2014 IL App (5th) 120415
[…] Furthermore, we believe that the crux of the McNeil decision revolves around factor
four–whether a private cause of action is necessary to provide an adequate remedy, which we
will discuss in turn under the fourth factor analysis.
¶ 21 Third, we determine whether Cowper’s injury is one the legislation was designed to
prevent. Cowper suffered a 137-day incarceration beyond his legal release date. The
prevention of this type of injury is consistent with the stated statutory goals of preventing
arbitrary and oppressive treatment and returning offenders to useful citizenship. Furthermore,
section 5-4-1(e)(4) of the Code states, “The clerk of the court shall transmit to the department,
agency or institution, if any, to which the defendant is committed, the following: *** (4) the
number of days, if any, which the defendant has been in custody and for which he is entitled to
credit against the sentence, which information shall be provided to the clerk by the sheriff
***.” (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(e)(4) (West 2010). “Generally, the use of the word