2014 IL App (3d) 130087
[…] limiting Vincent to its facts, and ruling that Vincent should not be read as limiting a trial court's
equitable discretion to relax the diligence requirement where justice requires it to do so);
Rockford Financial Systems, Inc. v. Borgetti, 403 Ill. App. 3d 321, 326-27 (2010) (same); In re
Marriage of Roepenack, 2012 IL App 3d (3d) 110198, ¶ 40 (ruling that "[w]hen justice and
fairness require, a judgment may be vacated even though the requirement of due diligence had
not been satisfied"). I believe that the latter cases are better reasoned. The plain language of
section 2-1401 clearly indicates that the equitable relief that was formerly available under the old
common law writs remains available under section 2-1401. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West
2008) ("[a]ll relief heretofore obtainable and the grounds for such relief heretofore available,
whether by any of the foregoing remedies or otherwise, shall be available in every case, by
proceedings hereunder, regardless of the nature of the order or judgment from which relief is
sought or of the proceedings in which it was entered").
¶ 48 Although the majority appears to agree that trial courts still have the discretion to relax
the due diligence requirement for equitable reasons under appropriate circumstances, it finds that
that the facts of this case do not present such circumstances.