Appellee, v. STEVE M. WALTERS et al., Appellants.
[…] Rev. Stat. 1933, ch. 110, ¶ 196).
¶ 34 Thereafter, Illinois courts “encouraged the development of the statutory
equivalent [of the writ] and permitted its use in new situations wherever such was
consonant with the history of the common-law writ.” Ellman, 412 Ill. at 291.
Accordingly, we expressed “our belief that the motion may, under our present
practice, be addressed to the equitable powers of the court, when the exercise of
such power is necessary to prevent injustice.” Ellman, 412 Ill. at 292.
¶ 35 The current version of the statute authorizing relief from a final judgment or
order, section 2-1401 of the Code, provides:
“(a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry
thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section. Writs of error
-9-
coram nobis and coram vobis, bills of review and bills in the nature of bills of
review are abolished. All relief heretofore obtainable and the grounds for such
relief heretofore available, whether by any of the foregoing remedies or
otherwise, shall be available in every case, regardless of the nature of the order
or judgment from which relief is sought or of the proceedings in which it was
entered.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2012).
Consistent with the underlying history, this unambiguous statutory language
plainly demonstrates the legislature’s intent to abolish the common law writ and
substitute it with section 2-1401. Essentially, the legislature intended section