Cityline Construction Fire and Water Restoration, Inc. v. Roberts
[…] The rights created under the Act are statutory and in derogation of the common law, and the technical and procedural requirements necessary for a party to invoke the benefits of the Act must be strictly construed. Westcon/Dillingham Microtunneling v. Walsh Construction Co. of Illinois, 319 Ill. App. 3d 870, 877 (2001). Strict construction of the Act ensures and instructs that “[t]he lien is valid only if each of the statutory requirements is scrupulously observed.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Aluma Systems, Inc. v. Frederick Quinn Corp., 206 Ill. App. 3d 828, 839 (1990). ¶ 11 Section 5(a) of the Act provides in relevant part: “(a) It shall be the duty of the contractor to give the owner, and the duty of the owner to require of the contractor, before the owner or his agent, architect, or superintendent shall pay or cause to be paid to the contractor or to his order any moneys or other consideration due or to become due to the contractor, or make or cause to be made to the contractor any advancement of any moneys or any other consideration, a statement in writing, under oath or verified by affidavit, of the names and addresses of all parties furnishing labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work and of the amounts due or to become due to each.” (Emphasis added.) 770 ILCS 60/5(a) (West 2010). ¶ 12 Here, Cityline acknowledges that it failed to provide the sworn contractor’s statement required by section 5 of the Act. However, Cityline asserts that under First District precedent, its failure to do so is not fatal to its mechanic’s lien.