People v. Jester CA6
[…] Gonzales and Soliz (2011) 52 Cal.4th 254, 294.) “Reversal . . . is unwarranted unless it appears ‘that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].’ [Citation.]” (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.) 1. Former Section 2800 Conviction Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his former section 2800, subdivision (a) conviction because there was no evidence that Grasmuck’s orders to get down from the bridge railing and not to jump were lawful. The argument lacks merit. 6 Former section 2800, subdivision (a) provided in relevant part that “[i]t is unlawful to willfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order, signal, or direction of a peace officer . . . when that peace officer is in uniform and is performing duties pursuant to any of the provisions of this code.” (Former § 2800, subd. (a).) “[T]he express language of section 2800, authorizing traffic officers to make ‘an order, signal, or direction’ the disobedience of which is illegal, is limited to lawful orders, willfully disregarded or disobeyed.” (People v.