People v. Jester CA6
[…] Mitchell told Grasmuck that he smelled alcohol on defendant’s breath when defendant picked him up in Marina, that defendant drove them 10 to the bridge, that they did not drink alcohol in the car, and that defendant had nothing to drink after they arrived at the bridge. Because Grasmuck had “reasonable cause to believe that [defendant] had been driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage . . . ,” the DUI arrest to preserve evidence that might otherwise have been destroyed was lawful. (§ 40300.5, subd. (e); Schofield, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at p. at p. 970.) Because the DUI arrest was lawful, defendant was required to submit to chemical testing. (§ 23612, subd. (a)(1)(A) [“A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed in violation of Section . . . 23152 . . . .”].)