People v. Jester CA6
[…] (Pen. Code, former § 836, subd. (a).) Penal Code former section 836 generally precludes warrantless arrests for misdemeanors and infractions not committed in an officer’s presence but “[t]he Legislature has provided exceptions to this requirement.” (People v. 9 Schofield (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 968, 969 (Schofield), disapproved on another ground in People v. Thompson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 811, 828, fn. 3 (Thompson).) “In 1969, the Legislature enacted Vehicle Code section 40300.5,” which provides in pertinent part that “ ‘[i]n addition to the authority to make an arrest without a warrant pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 836 of the Penal Code, a peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person had been driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage . . . when the following exists: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) The person may destroy or conceal evidence of the crime unless immediately arrested.’ ” (Schofield, at pp. 972-973; § 40300.5, subd. (e).) The statute’s reach is not limited to situations in which the defendant intentionally or willfully destroys or conceals evidence.